#be7900
#dea51d
#e8b437
#fff
#fff
#fdedc6
#aa4e0a
#c2611a
#d06c22
#de7f28
#ffaa6a
#ffd5b5
#a02d0a
#b84522
#c55330
#db633e
#fff
#ffcfc0
#5d3d27
#7c563a
#fff
#fff
#fff
#c8a48a
#000
#fff
#413d3b
#fff
#666
#fff
#99918d
#c0afa7
#faf7f5
#f0ece9
#e9e4e1
#fff
CLOSE

Dialog Box

Loading...

Website privacy statement

This privacy statement applies to the website operated by Children’s Ground Inc. under the domain name 'www.childrensground.org.au'.

Protecting your privacy

Children’s Ground is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring all information is kept confidential and in accordance with Australian privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988.

This privacy policy explains why and how we collect and use personal information, and what to do if you have questions, concerns or complaints. We will occasionally make updates to this policy, so we will note the date of the last change at the end of the page.

What information do we collect?

  • The personal data about you which this website may collect includes:
  • Information you provide in response to an employment vacancy;
  • Information when you submit an enquiry;
  • Any messages or comments you submit to us via this Website, or via our Donation partner website ‘Give Now’, which may include personal data such as name, email address and telephone number.

Below are some examples of information we commonly collect:

  • Personal details, like name and address;
  • Contact details;
  • Payment information for donations;
  • Online activity;
  • our support for our work, like signing a petition.

When we receive your personal information via a third party, such as our donations platform, Give Now, we will treat your personal information according to the details expressed in this privacy policy.

Sensitive information

Generally, we will not collect sensitive information about you (such as information about your race, political beliefs, religion or health) unless this is required to enable us to provide you with services. If we need sensitive information, we will ask you for your consent prior to collecting this information.

All information, including sensitive information, is handled according to the Australian Privacy Principles.

  • Use of personal information
  • We use personal information primarily to:
  • Process donations;
  • Communicate with our supporters;
  • Recruit and manage, staff, contractors or volunteers; and
  • Enable other activities and functions of CG.

 

Personal information provided by you will not be used and/or disclosed for any purpose other than the purpose of the transaction you have entered into (for example, submitting personal information when applying for an employment position, or subscribing to a newsletter) unless such a disclosure is required or authorised by the Information Privacy Act or another law for example for law enforcement purposed or to reduce the threat of harm.

If you decide not to provide personal information, we may not be able to undertake these activities and functions.

How do we secure and store your information?

Children’s Ground takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Our premises are in a secure building and have 24-hour security patrols. Our IT systems are password-protected and we frequently update our antivirus software in order to protect our systems (and the data contained in those systems) from computer viruses.

Maintaining your information

You can update or correct the information we have collected or let us know of your preferences for how we communicate with you by contacting our Managing Director, David James:

  • By phone on +614 47 903 084
  • By email on  cgadmin@childrensground.org.au
  • By mail
    Attn: Managing Director,
    Children’s Ground
    673 Bourke St
    Melbourne VIC 3000

 

If you wish to have your personal information removed from our database, we will take reasonable steps to comply with your request unless we need to keep information for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons.

Where Children’s Ground is communicating with you in regards to a newsletter or a reminder request, and you no longer wish to receive communication, please contact our Children’s Ground Admin via email at cgadmin@childrensground.org.au to unsubscribe.

External links

This website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements and policies.

Making a query or complaint

It is important to us that the highest possible standards are kept in relation to the way that we handle information.

If you have a question or a complaint about how we manage your personal information or would like to know more, you can contact our Managing Director, David James:

  • By phone on +614 47 903 084
  • By email on cgadmin@childrensground.org.au.
  • By mail
    Attn: Managing Director,
    Children’s Ground
    673 Bourke St
    Melbourne VIC 3000


Mental Health Week: Celebrating Resilience
The Passing of a National Hero
William Tilmouth: You won't Close the Gap by trying to "fix" people